Teaching Staff

Common Room 2020-2021

Common Room 2020-21

Marlborough College Malaysia pupils are taught a British curriculum from British educators who understand the value of heritage and tradition.

Senior Management Team

Initial

MrStevens, AlanMasterADS
MrStronach, JamesBursarJBRS
MrsEaton-Jones, RachelHead of Prep SchoolREEJ
MrEatough, NicholasHead of Senior SchoolNATE
MrGlynn, DavidDeputy Head AcademicDJG
MrCowie, MagnusDeputy Head PastoralMAC
MrHarkins, HarryEstates DirectorHLDH
MrsLowden, JacquiDirector of Admissions and External RelationsJSBL

Assistant Masters and Mistresses

Initial

MrAli, SyedEconomics and Business StudiesSYA
MissAllott, ElizabethHead of Year 6, English and ScienceEOSA
MissAnbalagan, KavithaMalayKN
MissAnnobil, ArabaPrep Form TutorAA
MrArscott, JonathanDeputy HM Sheppard, Head of IB CAS, EnglishJPA
MrsAshworth, LilyHM Butler, EnglishLAA
MrAvlé, Hugues-ArnaudMathematicsHAA
MrBall, KieranHead of Year 7, Specialism in HumanitiesKXJB
MrsBall, NataliePre-Prep Form TutorNB
MrBaran, PauloTennis CoachPLB
MissBrigden, HollyHead of Year 8, Head of Prep French and Spanish, Head of SeymourHJB
MsBrooke, RachelDeputy HM Iskandar, Head of Merlin, EnglishRB
MrsBrown, KatiePre-Prep Form TutorKB
MrBrown, StuartHM Taylor, EnglishSPB
MrBrowne, PeterHead of Prep Mathematics, Head of Assessment, Prep Form TutorPRB
MrsBrowne, TheresaHead of Year 4TEB
MrBullard, DylanBusiness Studies and EconomicsDB
MrsCalverd, NaomiMathematicsNCC
MrCalverd, RubenHM Munawir Hill, PhysicsRAC
MrsCarter, KirstiePrep Form Tutor, MathematicsKASD
MrsCassidy, HannahHead of Year 5, English and MathematicsHJC
MrsChandran, RenukaHead of Prep and Senior MalayRC
MrCheung, SamMathematicsSSC
MrChitambo, JohnHead of Music in Prep SchoolJC
MrsChurch, AmyHead of Learning Support and Outreach, DramaAVC
MissClancy, ElmearLearning Enrichment, Speech and Language TherapistEXC
MrsClarke, NicolaPre-Prep Form TutorNPC
MrClarke, RobDirector of Co-Curriculum, IA Co-ordinatorRGC
MrsCowie, GillianHead of Modern European LanguagesGC
MsDalton, HelenArt and DesignHMD
MrDavenport, JohnDesign and TechnologyJFD
MrsDavidson, KirstyMathematicsKASD
MrsDavies, CarolineHM Steel House, EAL and FrenchCLD
MrDavies, DavidHead of Economics and Business StudiesDD
DrDe Castro, ClaraPrep Relief TeacherCDC
MsDonaldson, PoppyPrep School Head of Outreach, Prep Form TutorPMD
MsDu, EveHead of Senior MandarinED
MrDuncan, AlexHead of GeographyAPRD
MsEaster, AbigailPE and GamesAEE
MrsElliott, GabrielleHead of Pre-PrepGWE
MrsFadzil, MaisarahLearning EnrichmentMBF
MsFelton, JodieHead of Year 3, Head of HuntJRF
MrFinn, PeterHM Sheppard, English, Classical CivilisationsPAF
MrsFinn, SallyHM Iskandar, SpanishSAF
MsFoo, JacquelineMandarinJF
MrFrench, JasonPrep Form Tutor, ScienceJAF
MrGallagher, MatthewPrep Form Tutor, HumanitiesMTG
MrsGallagher, RuthHead of Senior Art and DesignRAG
MrGallop, GeorgePrep Form Tutor, Head of Swimming CoachGG
MsGarcia, LauraSpanishLJG
MrGardner, EdwardHM Thompson, Economics and Business StudiesEJG
MrsGardner, LouisaHead of PE and Girls’ GamesLCG
MrGibbon, ThomasHM Wills, SpanishTJG
MrGough, AndyDeputy Head of Prep School (Pastoral)CAG
MrGray, StuartHead of Computer ScienceSAG
MrGuba, YannickTennis ProfessionalYGG
DrHarvey, MichaelChemistry and PhysicsMJH
MrHarvey, SeanRHT Taylor, Prep Form Tutor, PESPH
MrHobdell, JosepPre-Prep Form TutorJJH
MrHolden, GregHead of Sixth Form, Design TechnologyGMLH
MrHudson, JasonDirector of DramaJH
MrsHudson, Maria-AlexandraPrep Form Tutor, Spanish/FrenchMAH
MsHughes, ShereenMathematics, Course Leader for IB Applications and InterpretationsSMH
MrsInskip, CharlieHead of Religious Studies, DramaCEI
MrInskip, PaulHead of PhysicsPSI
MsIsmail, NadirahPrep EALRNI
MrsJarrett, RebeccaHM Honan, BiologyRCGJ
MrJarrett, ThomasHistory and Head of PoliticsTPEJ
MrsJones, ChristelPre-Prep Form TutorCXJ
MrsJones, HarrietPre-Prep Form TutorHOJ
MsKallimuthu, DivyaPre-Prep Trainee TutorDMK
MrsKanan Subas, ShogbanaPrep EALSKS
MrsKaur, RakvinderHead of Health CentreRKHS
MrLeach, JamesPerforming Arts Technical Specialist, RHT Munawir HillJXSL
MrLee, SeanPrep Form Tutor, Head of Prep Design TechnologySFL
MrLennard, JamieDirector of Sport, Head of Senior School Wellbeing, Sports ScienceJSL
MrsLennard, RebeccaPre-Prep Form TutorRKL
MsLockyer, RachelHead of Prep Wellbeing, Pre-prep Form Tutor,RTL
MrLockyer, RichardPrep Form TutorRJGL
MsLovatt, SarahDeputy HM Steel, MandarinSLML
MrLyon, JonathanPrep Form Tutor, ScienceJFL
MrMason, AndrewDeputy HM Thompson, Head of Design TechnologyAJM
MrMatthew, AndrewHead of MathematicsAGM
MsMatthews, LiaHead of DramaLXJM
MissMcCreevy, GrainneSecond in Department in Senior School EnglishGNM
MsMcDiarmid, BronwynHead of Humanitites, Prep Form TutorBLM
MrMcDiarmid, JamesComputer ScienceJKM
MrsMcGlinchey, JennyLearning Enrichment, MathematicsJAM
MissMoody, LauraBiology, Careers and University GuidanceLXM
MrsMooney, GeraldineDeputy Head Preparatory School (Academic)GM
MsMuthu, Vijayalaskmi A/PMalayVMM
MrOgilvie, DuncanDirector of Digital Learning, Geography, VLE Co-ordinatorDEO
MrsPatten, SarahHead of Prep School EnglishSP
MrsPaulin, JudithHead of University Guidance and Careers, EnglishJPP
MrsPelat, FlorenceHead of FrenchFP
MsPoots, JillDeputy HM Wallace, Psychology, Scholarship Co-ordinatorJSP
MissPrentice, LauraHead of Girls Games, Prep Form Tutor, RHT SteelLXMP
MissRich, KatherineHead of History, Oxbridge Co-ordinator, Deputy HM ButlerKVR
MsRushbrook, ElizabethMathematicsEJR
MissScanlan, ElizabethRHT Iskandar, Pre-Prep Form TutorEMS
MsScholes, HannahPre-Prep Form TutorHXS
MrScott, PhilipHead of ChemistryPDS
MrsSelvaraj, VimalaEALVS
MrShaw, JohnHead of English, Deputy HM WillsJS
MrSmith, ConorSports ScienceCJAS
MsSong, HelenMandarinHS
MissSouthall, EmmaBiologyELS
MrsStevens, JacquelineHead of Prep EALJRS
MrStrang, EamonnPrep Form Tutor, English, Head of ChichesterERS
MrsStronach, CathyCollege CounsellorCAS
MrsSwift, ShelleyHead of PsychologySCS
MrsTapp, LynseyEnglish, Classic CivilisationsLAT
MrTapp, SamDeputy HM Munawir Hill, Head of TOK, EnglishSDT
MrsTaylor, NickiPrep MusicNPT
MsTiong, CharissaMandarinCWST
MrsTolba, SianDeputy HM Honan, Head of Biology, Science Co-ordinatorST
MrsTomlinson, JustineHM Wallace, Chemistry and BiologyJT
DrTomlinson, KentonIB Co-ordinator, ChemistryKET
MrsTurner, NadiaHead of Prep School ArtNXT
MsVan Onselen, LyndallHead of Prep School Learning EnrichmentLTVO
MsVan Wyk, LiezelPre-Prep Form TutorLVW
MrWatkins, GeraintDirector of MusicGCAW
MrsWatson, LauraHead of Prep ScienceLJW
MrWhite, JackDeputy HM Taylor, MathematicsJRW
MrWicling, BenHead of Prep PE and GamesBXW
MissWilliams, AnnaPre-Prep Form TutorAYW
MsWilliams, ArleneLearning EnrichmentAVW
MrsWillshaw, CatherineDeputy Head of Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Form TutorCXW
MrWilson, IainMathematicsICW
MissWilson, JemimaRHT Honan, EnglishJIW
MsYu, VictoriaHead of Prep MandarinVY

 

Graduate Assistants

Initial

MrChew, Zhen WeiGraduate Musician in ResidenceZXWC
MrEaton-Jones, JackGraduate AssistantJXEJ
MissFavre, JenniferGraduate Director in ResidenceJXXF
MissFeakes, SophiaGraduate AssistantSXXF
MissGoodger, LarissaGraduate AssistantLXXG
MissLacey, RebeccaGraduate AssistantBXXL
MissLowles, EmmaGraduate Event AssistantEXXL
MissTrif, DianeGraduate Researcher in ResidenceDXXT
MissWilson, AishahGraduate AssistantAXXW
MrWoolley, JosephRHT Wills, Graduate AssistantJRFW