Academic and Pastoral Staff 2022 - 23

Marlborough College Malaysia

Academic and Pastoral Staff 2022 – 23

“The Beaks are commended on their high degree of collaboration, sharing of ideas and support for each other through both formal and informal means.” – COBIS Report 2021

Senior Management Team

MrStevens, AlanMaster
MrsCherry, Mary Wai-TszBursar
MrsEaton-Jones, RachelHead of Prep School
MrGlynn, DavidHead of Senior School
MrCowie, MagnusDeputy Head Pastoral
MrHarkins, HarryDirector of Estates
MrsLowden, JacquiDirector of Admissions and External Relations

 

 

Assistant Masters and Mistresses

MissAllott, ElizabethHead of Prep English
MissAnbalagan, KavithaHead of Prep Malay
MrsAshworth, LilianDirector of Drama, Deputy HM Butler
MrAstill, LyndenDirector of Co-Curriculum
MrAvlé, Hugues-ArnaudMathematics, Assistant Assessment Coordinator, Head of CAS
MrBaker, RichardHM of Atlas, PE and Games
MrsBaker, SamanthaHM of Wallace, Business Studies, Politics
MrBall, KieranPrep Form Tutor, Humanities
MrsBall, NataliePre-Prep Form Tutor
MrBaran, PauloTennis Coach
MrsBell, EimearSpeech and Language Therapist
MrBhogal, StephenBusiness Studies and Economics
MrsBrown, KatiePre-Prep Form Tutor, Head of Pre-Prep Wellbeing
MrBrown, StuartHM of Apollo, English, History (Shell)
MrsBaker Jackson, CarrieEnglish, Drama, Deputy HM of Wallace
MrsCarter, KirstiePrep Form Tutor, Mathematics
MrsCassidy, HannahHead of Pre-Prep
MrsChandran, RenukaHM of Butler, Head of Senior Malay
MrChew, Zhen WeiMusic
MrChitambo, JohnHead of Prep Music
MrsClarke, NicolaPre-Prep Form Tutor, Head of Key Stage 1
MrClarke, RobHM of Thompson, IA Co-ordinator
MrClements, JonHead of Art, Deputy HM of Sheppard
MrsCowie, GillianHead of Senior Modern European Languages
MrDavenport, JohnHead of Design and Technology
MrsDeacon, KatieDesign Technology
MrDuncan, AlexHead of Geography
MrsFadzil, MaisarahLearning Enrichment
MissFavre, JenniferDrama, English, RHT of Artemis
MsFelton, JodieHead of Year 4
MsFoo, JacquelineMandarin
MrFrench, JasonPrep Form Tutor
MrsGamaroff, RebeccaPre-Prep Form Tutor
MrGough, AndyDeputy Head of Prep School (Pastoral)
MrGuba, YannickTennis Professional
MrHarvey, SeanHead of Year 7, PE
MrHobdell, JosephHead of Prep Mathematics, Prep Form Tutor
MrHodgkinson, AndrewPhysics
MrsHuang, HanghangHead of Mandarin
MrsHudson, Maria-AlexandraPrep Form Tutor, Spanish, French, Head of Chichester
MsHughes, ShereenSecond in Department in Senior School Mathematics, Course Leader for IB Applications and Interpretations
MrsInskip, CharlieHead of Religious Studies
MrInskip, PaulHead of Physics
MsIsmail, NadirahPrep EAL
MrsJarrett, RebeccaHM of Gaia, Biology
MrJarrett, ThomasHead of History and Politics
MrsJerling, JanineCollege Head of Learning Support
MrJerling, MariusPrep Form Tutor, Mathematics
MrsJones, ChristelPre-Prep Form Tutor, Learning Enrichment
MrsJones, HarrietPre-Prep Form Tutor, Deputy HM of Gaia
MrJones, NicholasTrainee Beak in Mathematics and Sports Science
MsKallimuthu, DivyaPre-Prep Support Beak
MrKaminskas, AndrewPre-Prep Form Tutor
MrsKanan Subas, ShogbanaPrep EAL
MrsKaur, RakvinderHead of Health Centre
MrsKinghorn, SandraBusiness Studies and Economics
MrLeach, JamesTrainee Beak of DT, Performing Arts Technical Specialist, Deputy HM of Atlas
MrLee, SeanHead of Prep DT, Senior Art Teacher
MrsLockyer, RachelDeputy Head of Prep School (Academic)
MrLockyer, RichardPrep Form Tutor, Head of Hunt
MrLyon, JonathanHead of Prep Science, Prep Form Tutor, Head of Merlin
MissMartinez, MariolaFrench, Spanish
MrMatthews, AndrewHead of Mathematics
MsMatthews, LiaHead of Prep Drama
MrsMatthews, SorayaLearning Enrichment
MsMcDiarmid, BronwynHead of Humanities, Prep Form Tutor
MrMcDiarmid, JamesHead of Computer Science
MrsMcGlinchey, JennyLearning Enrichment, Prep Form Tutor
MissMoody, LauraHead of Careers and University Guidance, Biology
MsMuthu, Vijayalaskmi A/PMalay
MissNgakane, RebeccaEnglish, Drama, Head of Senior Outreach, Head of Senior Wellbeing
MrOgilvie, DuncanDirector of Digital Learning, Geography
MissPicton, YasminSpanish, Academic Scholarship Coordinator
MrsPoignee, NadjaPre-Prep Form Tutor
MissPrentice, LauraHead of Prep PE and Games, Head of Year 6
MissRawlings, RebekahPre-Prep Form Tutor
MrsRoberts, JennieHead of Psychology
MrRoberts, FrancisHead of Year 5, Computer Science
MissRydlewski, AlexandraScience, Head of Prep Wellbeing
MissScanlan, ElizabethPre-Prep Form Tutor, Head of Year 3
MrScott, PhilipHead of Chemistry, Senior School Timetable Co-ordinator and IGCSE Exams Coordinator
MrsSelvaraj, VimalaEAL, Head of Prep Outreach
MrShaw, JohnHead of English, Deputy HM of Apollo
MrSmith, ConorHead of Academic PE, RHT of Atlas
MissSouthall, EmmaBiology
MrsStanden, KateSecond in English department, Deputy HM of Artemis
MrStanden, SteveMathematics
MrsStevens, HeatherMaster’s Wife
MrsStevens, JacquelineCollege Head of EAL
MrStrang, EamonnHead of Year 8, English
MrsTapp, LynseyHM of Artemis, English, Classical Civilisations
MrTapp, SamHead of TOK, English
MissThomas, JoannaGirls’ PE and Games
MsTiong, CharissaMandarin
MrTolba, BuddyPrep Form Tutor, Science, Head of Seymour
MrsTolba, SianDirector of Learning and Teaching, Head of Biology
MrsTomlinson, JustineHead of Sixth Form, Chemistry, Biology
DrTomlinson, KentonIB Co-ordinator, Senior School Assessment Co-ordinator, Chemistry
MrTravers, JackHM of Sheppard, History, Politics,
MrsTurner, NadiaHead of Prep School Art, Senior Art Beak
MsVan Wyk, LiezelHead of Early Years Foundation Stage, Pre-Prep Form Tutor
MissVazquez, DanaeProbationary Teacher
MrWaterhouse, PhilipHead of Economics and Business Studies
MrWatkins, GeraintDirector of Music
MrWicling, BenDirector of Sports
MrsWicling, JackyHead of Prep Modern European Languages
MrsWilliams, ArleneLearning Enrichment
MrWilson, IainMathematics, Oxbridge Coordinator, Deputy HM of Thompson
MissWilson, JemimaEnglish, RHT of Gaia
MissYin, HaiyanMandarin
MsYu, VictoriaHead of Prep Mandarin

 

Dames

MrsAstill, MayaDame of Artemis
MrsAbidin, Fatehah ZainolDame of Gaia
MrsGough, NicolaDame of Apollo
MrsOgilvie, AlisonDame of Atlas

 

Graduate Assistants

MrEaton-Jones, JackGraduate Assistant, RHT of Apollo
MissSazali, AmyGraduate Librarian Assistant
MissLowe, MeganGraduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning
MissLyle, MollieGraduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
MissMottram, HollyGraduate Assistant Marketing Content Creator
MissStott, JanetGraduate Assistant Performing Arts Technician