Academic and Pastoral Staff 2023 - 24

Marlborough College Malaysia

Academic and Pastoral Staff 2023 – 24

“The Beaks are commended on their high degree of collaboration, sharing of ideas and support for each other through both formal and informal means.” – COBIS Report 2021

Senior Management Team

MrBurbury, SimonMaster
MrsCherry, Mary Wai-TszBursar
MrsEaton-Jones, RachelHead of Prep School
MrGlynn, DavidHead of Senior School
MrsTomlinson, JustineHead of Pastoral Care and Wellbeing
MrsLowden, JacquiDirector of Admissions and External Relations

 

Assistant Masters and Mistresses

MissAllott, ElizabethHead of Prep English
MsAllen, SuzieEnglish
MissAnbalagan, KavithaHead of Prep Malay
MrsAshworth, LilianDirector of Drama, Deputy HM Butler
MrAstill, LyndenDirector of Co-Curriculum
MrAvlé, Hugues-ArnaudMathematics, Assistant Assessment Coordinator, Head of CAS
MrBaker, RichardHM of Atlas, PE and Games
MrsBaker, SamanthaHM of Wallace, Business Studies and Politics
MrBaran, PauloTennis Coach
MrBaxter, RobertHead of Prep Mathematics
MrsBaxter, SheaHead of Year 6, Prep English
MrsBell, EimearSpeech Therapist
MrBhogal, StephenBusiness Studies and Economics
MrsBaker Jackson, CarrieEnglish and Drama, Deputy HM of Wallace
MrsBurbury, JenniferYear 4 Form Tutor
MrsCarter, KirstiePrep Mathematics and Humanities
MrsCassidy, HannahHead of Pre-Prep
MrCassidy, JamesYear 4 Form Tutor
MrsChandra, RenukaHM of Butler, Head of Senior Malay
MrChew, Zhen WeiMusic
MrChitambo, JohnHead of Prep Music
MrClark, BenjaminPrep English
MrClements, JonathanHead of Sixth Form, Art
MrsDeacon, KatieHead of Design Technology
MrDonnelly, GavinHead of English
MsDragomir, Gabriela-ValentinaPre-Prep Tutor
MrDuncan, AlexHead of Geography
MrEaton-Jones, JackTeacher Trainee, Resident House Tutor, IA Coordinator
MrsFadzil, MaisarahLearning Enrichment
MsFoo, JacquelinePrep Mandarin
MrFrench, JasonYear 4 Form Tutor
MrsGamaroff, RebeccaPre-Prep Form Tutor, Head of Pre-Prep Wellbeing
MrGough, AndyDeputy Head of Prep School (Pastoral)
MrGuba, YannickTennis Professional
MrHartshorn, DanielHead Librarian
MrHassall, EdwardPrep English
MrsHassall, SharonPrep Modern European Languages
MrHarvey, SeanHead of Year 7, PE
MissHendle, JessicaHead of Girls’ PE and Games
MrHodgkinson, AndrewPhysics, Deputy HM of Thompson
MrsHoskins, EricaHead of History and Politics
MrHoskins, JamesPrep Humanities
MsHuang, HanghangHead of Senior Mandarin
MsHughes, ShereenSecond in Department in Senior School Mathematics
MrsInskip, CharlieHead of Religious Studies, Head of Theory of Knowledge
MrInskip, PaulHead of Physics
MsIsmail, NadirahPrep EAL
MrJames, LeePre-Prep Form Tutor
MrsJames, NadeneHead of Prep Drama
MrsJarrett, RebeccaHead of Boarding, HM of Gaia, Biology
MrJarrett, ThomasOxbridge and Early Entry Coordinator
MrsJeacocks, KirstyPre-Prep Form Tutor
MrsJerling, JanineCollege Head of Learning Support
MrJones, NicholasMathematics
MrJones, TimHM of Apollo, PE
MrKaminskas, AndrewPre-Prep Form Tutor
MrsKanan Subas, ShogbanaPrep EAL
MrsKaur, RakvinderHead of Health Centre
MrsKinghorn, SandraHM of Thompson, Business Studies and Economics
MrsLaycock, LucyMathematics, Deputy HM Sheppard
MrLeach, JamesPrep Design Technology and Art, Deputy HM of Apollo
MrLee, SeanHead of Prep DT
MrsLockyer, RachelDeputy Head of Prep School (Academic)
MrLockyer, RichardHead of Forest School, Pre Prep Form Tutor, Head of Hunt
MissLowe, MeganPrep PE, RHT Gaia
MrLyon, JonathanHead of Prep Science, Head of Merlin
MissMartinez, MariolaFrench and Spanish
MrMatthews, AndrewHead of Mathematics
MrsMatthews, SorayaLearning Enrichment Teacher and Mathematics
MsMcDiarmid, BronwynHead of Prep Humanities
MrMcDiarmid, JamesHead of Computer Science
MrsMcGlinchey, JennyLearning Enrichment, Mathematics specialist
MrsMilliams, SharkilaCollege Head of EAL
MissMoody, LauraHead of Careers and University Guidance, Biology
MsMuthu, Vijayalaskmi A/PPrep Malay
MissNgakane, RebeccaEnglish, Head of Senior Outreach and Senior Wellbeing
MrOgilvie, DuncanDirector of Digital Learning, Geography
MsOthman, ZainahMathematics
MissPicton, YasminSpanish, Academic Scholarship Coordinator, Deputy HM Gaia
MrsPatten, SarahEAL
MrsPoignee, NadjaNursery Form Tutor
MissPrentice, LauraHead of Prep Games,
MissRawlings, RebekahPre-Prep Form Tutor, RHT Artemis, Head of Chichester
MsRendall, FlorencePre-Prep Form Tutor
MrsRoberts, JennieHead of Psychology
MrRoberts, FrancisHead of Year 5, Prep Computer Science
MrRodman, AdamHead of Year 4
MrRobinson, AndrewHead of Senior Modern European Languages
MissRydlewski, AlexandraScience, Head of Upper Prep Wellbeing
MsSanderson, SusanHead of Pre-Prep Assessment, Pre-Prep Form Tutor
MissScanlan, ElizabethHead of Year 2 and Year 3
MrScott, PhilipHead of Chemistry, Senior School Timetable and IGCSE Exams Coordinator
MrsSelvaraj, VimalaEAL, Head of Prep Outreach
MrSkevington, ToddDirector of Sport
MrSmith, ConorHead of Academic PE,  Deputy HM of Atlas
MissSouthall, EmmaHead of Biology
MrsStanden, KateSecond in Department in Senior School English, Deputy HM of Artemis
MrStanden, StevenMathematics
MissStott, JanetTheatre Technician
MrsTapp, LynseyHM of Artemis, English and Classical Civilisations
MrsSua, DivyaNursery Form Tutor
MrTapp, SamEnglish
MsTiong, CharissaMandarin
MrTolba, BuddyPrep Science, Head of Seymour
MrsTolba, SianDirector of Learning and Teaching, Science Co-ordinator, Biology
DrTomlinson, KentonIB Co-ordinator, Senior School Assessment Co-ordinator, Chemistry
MrTravers, JackHM of Sheppard, History and Politics
MsTrezise, AlyHead of Prep Art
MrsTurner, NadiaHead of Senior School Art
MrsVan Wyk, LiezelHead of Early Years Foundation Stage and Year 1
MrWaterhouse, PhilipHead of Economics and Business
MissVazquez, DanaeSwimming
MrWatkins, GeraintDirector of Music
MrsWatson, LauraPhysics
MissWheller, PollyPre-Prep Form Tutor
MrWicling, BenHead of Year 8, Prep Mathematics
MrsWicling, JackyHead of Prep Modern European Languages
MrsWilliams, ArleneLearning Enrichment
MissYin, HaiyanMandarin
MsYu, VictoriaHead of Prep Mandarin

 

Dames

MrsAstill, MayaDame of Artemis
MrsAbidin, Fatehah ZainolDame of Gaia
MrsGough, NicolaDame of Apollo
MrsOgilvie, AlisonDame of Atlas

 

Graduate Assistants

MrFarmer, Oscar (2023)Graduate Assistant Performing Arts
MrFinn, Timothy(2023)Graduate Assistant
MissHyland, Tamsin (2023)Graduate Assistant Marketing
MissLyle, Mollie (2022)Graduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
MrPreddy, Ethan (2023)Graduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
MissSempere, Belen (2023)Graduate Assistant Swimming Coach