Teaching Staff

Marlborough College Malaysia Teaching Staff

Senior Management Team

Initial
Mr Alan Stevens Master ADS
Mr James Stronach Bursar JBRS
Mr Mark McVeigh Head of Senior School MWM
Mr Tig Mooney Head of Preparatory School TJM
Mrs Sally Smart Director of Admissions SAS
Mr Nicholas Eatough Deputy Head (Pastoral and Co-Curricular) NATE
Mr Harry Harkins Estates Director HLDH

Assistant Masters and Mistresses

Initial
Mrs Heather Stevens Master’s Wife HAS
Mr Geoff Anderson Deputy Head Preparatory School (Pastoral) GDA
Mr Greg Holden HM Thompson GMLH
Mr Paul Lee IT Operations Manager PLCP
Mrs Geraldine Mooney Section Leader Years 4, 5 and 6, Prep French Tutor GM
Mrs Lucy Prime HM Wallace, Head of Art LMP
Mrs Hannah Tennant HM Honan, Psychology HT
Ms Victoria Yu Mandarin VY
Ms Arlene Williams Learning Enrichment AVW
Miss Jolie Yee Mandarin JY
Ms Claire Bridgman IB & Teaching and Learning Co-ordinator CSB
Mr David Glynn Director of Studies DJG
Mr Andy Gough HM Taylor, Prep Mathematics CAG
Mr Yannick Guba Head Tennis Professional YGG
Mr Jon McNaught Head of Activites and Outdoor Education JDM
Mrs Lisa McVeigh Sanitorium Manager LJM
Mrs Asha Riley Head of PE, Girls Games and Well Being AGFR
Mr Jon Riley Director of Senior School Sport, Head of Rugby JCR
Mrs Justine Tomlinson Head of Prep Science, Prep School Assessment Coordinator, Prep School Outreach Coordinator JT
Dr Kenton Tomlinson Head of Science & Chemistry, Examinations Officer KET
Mr Rory Webber Senior RHT Taylor, Head of EAL, Prep Form Tutor RSW
Mrs Keiko Webber Japanese KW
Ms Martina Guba Tennis Coach MG
Miss Nadia Ambigaibalan Deputy HM Butler, CAS Co-ordinator, Mathematics NSA
Mr Sam Cheung Senior RHT Steel, Mathematics SSC
Mrs Nicola Anderson Prep Form Tutor NA
Miss Solenn Gueganton Head of Politics SG
Mr Alistair  Halls Director of Prep Sport AJH
Mrs Elizabeth Halls Senior RHT Iskandar, Head of Swimming EAH
Mr Edward Hawkins Section Leader Years 7 and 8, Activities Co-ordinator EDAH
Mrs Sarah Hawkins Prep Form Tutor, Head of Hunt SEH
Mr Joe Moriarty Prep Form Tutor, Head of Football JM
Miss Holly Murray Head of Prep School PSHE, Biology HJM
Miss Isabel Nixon Head of IB SES, Biology IKN
Ms Helena Sundstrom Dame of Wills AHS
Ms Lyndall Van Onselen Head of Prep School Learning Enrichment LTVO
Mr Geraint Watkins Director of Music GCAW
Mrs Sarah Patten Head of Prep School English, Prep Form Tutor SP
Mrs Nicola Gough Prep EAL NCG
Mr Sam Tapp Senior RHT Munawir Hill, Head of TOK, Piccalilli, English SDT
Miss Kavitha Anbalagavin Malay KN
Ms Shogbana Kanan Subas Prep EAL SKS
Ms Jacqueline Foo Mandarin JF
Mr Jonathan Ang Director of Performing Arts, Prep Form Tutor JXA
Mrs Lilian Ashworth HM Butler, Drama LAA
Miss Holly Brigden Junior RHT Honan, Head of Prep MFL, Prep Form Tutor, Head of Seymour HJB
Miss Pandora Crawley Head of History & Religious Studies, MCUK Liaison PC
Mrs Abigail Gibbon Dame of Steel AJG
Mr Thomas Gibbon HM Wills, Spanish TJG
Miss Elizabeth Goulding Pre-Prep Form Tutor EMG
Mr Stuart Gray Head of Computer Science, IA Co-ordinator SAG
Dr Ali Hakimi HM Munawir Hill, Physics AMHH
Mrs Christel Jones Pre-Prep Form Tutor CXJ
Miss Jenny Martin Junior RHT Iskandar, Prep Form Tutor JXM
Miss Celine McGee Pre-Prep Form Tutor CMG
Mr Duncan Ogilvie Head of Humanities DEO
Mr Phillip Scott Chemistry PDS
Miss Celeste Taylor Dame of Munawir Hill CT
Mr George Thomas HM Steel, Mathematics GST
Miss Katherine Wells Head of Humanities, Prep Form Tutor KEW
Miss Shuang Zhao Mandarin ZS
Miss Maisarah Fadzil Learning Support MBF
Mr Liam Dempster Junior RHT Munawir Hill, Head of Cricket, Biology/Science LTD
Mr Phillip Monk Prep Form Tutor PCM
Mr Saba Venugopal Malay SV
Mrs Rosa Rocafull Spanish RR
Mrs Alison Ogilvie Dame of Honan ACO
Miss Coco Lu Mandarin WLU
Mrs Gabriella Belcher Head of Mandarin GHB
Mrs Theresa Browne Pre-Prep Form Tutor, Head of Merlin TEB
Mr Peter Browne Head of Prep Mathematics, Prep Form Tutor PRB
Mr Dylan Bullard Head of Economics and Business DB
Mrs Kayte Bullard Dame of Iskandar KB
Miss Monica Cai Mandarin MYC
Mrs Renuka Chandran Deputy HM Butler, Malay RC
Miss Cariad Cowley Pre-Prep Form Tutor, Head of Chichester CVC
Mr Max Devenport Head of Mathematics and VLE Co-ordinator MJD
Mrs Gabrielle Elliott Head of Pre-Prep GWE
Mr Peter Finn HM Sheppard, English PAF
Mrs Sally Finn HM Iskandar, Spanish SAF
Mr Matthew Fuller Senior RHT Will, Mathematics MJF
Mrs Laura Hakimi EAL LJH
Mrs Fiona Harris Prep School Learning Enrichment FSH
Mr Riaz Jamadar Prep Form Tutor RAJ
Mr Daniel Macartney Junior RHT Taylor, Prep Form Tutor DJLM
Mrs Florence Pelat Head of French FP
Ms Helen Song Mandarin HS
Mrs Avril Spencer Matron AES
Mr Paul Spencer Deputy Head Prep School (Academic) PNS
Mr James Unsworth Deputy Head Thompson, Head of English, MUN JERU
Mrs Catherine Willshaw Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Prep Form Tutor CXW
Ms Victoria Wise Prep Form Tutor VEW
Mrs Sarah Wright Swimming Coach SAW
Ms Divya Kallimuthu Pre-Prep Trainee Tutor DMK
Ms Nadirah Ismail EAL RNI
Ms Elizabeth Al-Beeshi Pre-Prep Form Tutor EMM
Mrs Elaine Blackwell Pre-Prep Form Tutor EJB
Ms Rachel Brooke Prep Form Tutor RB
Mr Stuart Brown Prep Form Tutor SPB
Mrs Amy Church Head of Learning Support and Outreach AVC
Ms Helen Dalton Head of Prep School Art, Prep Form Tutor HMD
Ms Alexandra de Nyary Comandini Head of Languages (Non-Sino) ADNC
Mr Matthew Gallagher Prep Form Tutor, Humanities MTG
Mrs Ruth Gallagher Art RAG
Mr Edward Gardner Deputy Head Sheppard, Economics and Business Studies EJG
Ms Mary Grinstead Head of Prep School Drama, Prep Form Tutor MLG
Ms Shereen Hughes Mathematics SMH
Mrs Charlie Inskip Head of Drama CEI
Mr Paul Inskip Head of Physics PSI
Mr Andrew Macdonald Senior RHT Steel, Head of University Guidance ACGM
Mr Andrew Mason Head of Design Tecnology AJM
Mrs Julie McCaffrey Physics JFM
Mr Jimmy Ni Economics and Business Studies JJN
Ms Hannah Scholes Pre-Prep Form Tutor HXS
Mr John Shaw Junior RHT Wills, English JS
Ms Gemma Smith Assistant Swimming Coach GLS
Ms Rachel Smith Prep Form Trainee RAS
Mrs Cathy Stronach Dame of Taylor CAS
Ms Shelley Swift Head of Psychology SCS
Mrs Sian Tolba Senior RHT Honan, Head of Biology ST
Mrs Gayatri Unsworth Relief tutor, Prep English Tutor GU
Mr John White Prep Form Tutor JRW

Graduate Assistants

Initial
Ms Elinor Clapson EC
Ms Poppy Donaldson PMD
Ms Tara Edwards TLE
Mr George Gallop GG
Ms Kirsten Hancock KJH
Mr Sean Harvey SPH
Ms Ursula Runacres UMR